Yes, the new Reader’s Choice is here, but we’re doing this one a little differently. The theme is guilty pleasure flicks – those flicks you love irrationally. Think of it as movie crack Reader’s Choice!
You can comment here with your choices (as many as you like) and on July 1st I’ll put up a poll where you can select a certain amount of movies for me to review. The twenty films that receive the most votes win. (I can’t do 60+ like Worst Movies Ever, I’d die.) You’ll have some time in July to vote before we kick it off at the end of the month.
So go ahead and comment, throw stuff my way – and thanks to Morgan for this round’s theme.
…High School Musical.
I already did that one! Pick again! Hmph.
LOL. Right. I knew that.
HSM3 then? I mean, you’re already 2/3rds into the trilogy…
And it’s actually, like, good. And a legitimate guilty pleasure of mine, moreso than like, most things. So.
I’ll go with two that I don’t own, but watch every time they come on TV:
Bring it On
A Walk in the Clouds
Great topic!
Constantine (or pretty much every Keanu Reeves movie before The Day The Earth Stood Still… it’s a problem, really)
13 Going on 30
I’ll think of more…
Johnny Mnemonic
HSM3 then?
Fine.
::sigh::
Bring it On
A Walk in the Clouds
Yay, Bring It On. How I LOVE that one. It’s been years since I’ve seen A Walk In The Clouds….
Johnny Mnemonic
You’re a man after my own heart, dreamrot. That movie is so bad, yet so awesome!
Constantine (or pretty much every Keanu Reeves movie before The Day The Earth Stood Still… it’s a problem, really)
Poor Keanu. He tries really hard, he really does!
Drumline. It’s like Varsity Blues only it’s always on TBS on the rare occasions when I’m flipping channels on hockey-less days, whereas Varsity Blues isn’t.
Drumline.
You know that came out while I was in high school marching band and we all sat around and laughed about it- but yes, hee, I do remember y’all mentioning something about watching Drumline… :D
Oh, this is embarassing! A Walk to Remember!
Oh, this is embarassing! A Walk to Remember!
No, it would’ve been embarrassing if you had called up that OTHER teenage love & cancer movie, Here on Earth, which featured Leelee Sobieski having KNEE CANCER.
Yes.
But A Walk To Remember is kind of oddly sweet, in a strange, unrealistic way… :D
favorite one?
BIODOME with Pauly Shore, in fact all things Pauly Shore, I’m a sucker for that guy.
“Heeey,buuuuuddddy, it’s the weeeeesel”
Ooh, 13 Going on 30 is a good one.
BIODOME with Pauly Shore, in fact all things Pauly Shore, I’m a sucker for that guy.
I have embarrassing, embarrassing love for Son-In-Law. It’s been a really long time since I’ve seen Biodome, though.
Knee cancer is no laughing matter, Caitlin.
Oh wait….yes it is, because it’s retarded.
Guilty Pleasures Readers Choice is finally here! Woot! I’ll get back to you with a few of my select favorites…and you will then make fun of me.
I’m trapped in the 80’s when it comes to this. My top favourite guilty pleasures are:
1) PeeWee’s Big Adventure
2) Uncle Buck
3) Adventures in Babysitting
I’ll get back to you with a few of my select favorites…and you will then make fun of me.
Andrew, dude, I am SO looking forward to your list.
Carol, those are AWESOME choices. Awesome! More awesome than… a herd of llamas! (What cool photos you take, you nifty lady, you!)
Heh! Oh yah! Llama fan! Thanks Caitlin!
1) PeeWee’s Big Adventure
2) Uncle Buck
3) Adventures in Babysitting
Carol….c’mon now! Guilty pleasures are supposed to be movies that you’re embarrassed to admit liking. Those three are all bitchin’ flicks! There’s no shame to be found in digging Adventures in Babysitting. Elisabeth Shue? Vincent D’Onofrio as Thor? That’s just awesome.
Andrew, dude, I am SO looking forward to your list.
Hahaha…yeah, I’m sure it’ll be nothing Earth shattering. But I am glad to see that my reputation for bad taste precedes me.
If you have a reputation for bad taste, I don’t even want to think about what mine is classified under. Heh.
If you have a reputation for bad taste, I don’t even want to think about what mine is classified under. Heh.
I’m pretty sure our tastes in film run parallel. And by that I mean they’re unassailably cool.
I’m pretty sure our tastes in film run parallel. And by that I mean they’re unassailably cool.
Well played, andrew. Yes, yes, we are SO very cool, are we not? You’d be cooler if you weren’t a Sharks fan. (Kidding! Kidding! Promise. …Yeah, I’m the worst trash talker EVER.)
You’d be cooler if you weren’t a Sharks fan.
What. Ever.
Speaking of hockey…Say hi to Brett Hull for me. Hope he landed on his feet.
He’s probably working a double shift over at the DFW Chili’s.
Speaking of hockey…Say hi to Brett Hull for me. Hope he landed on his feet.
He’s probably working a double shift over at the DFW Chili’s.
I AM STILL SO GLAD HE’S GONE. You have no idea! ::sobs pathetically into hankie::
Guilty pleasures? Let’s see…
Van Helsing
Bram Stoker’s Dracula
Down with Love
Four Rooms
Mona Lisa Smile
The Phantom of the Opera (musical version)
This is hard for me cause I unabashedly love any bad movie that’s out there.
Well, ok there is one that I’m embarrassed to say I like. “Where The Heart Is”, about Natalie Portman giving birth in a Wal-Mart. I don’t know why but I love that movie. I guess cause it’s your typical chick flick but it’s crazy as hell! I mean so much weird stuff happens in that movie it’s unbelieveable.
That’s all I got for now.
-Jason
Nice picks Allison! Dude, I love Four Rooms, “You were fucked by an oven of witches?”
Okay Caitlin, I got a small list of some of my favorite guilty pleasures (based on my enjoyment of them and other peoples’ disgusted/surprised looks when I tell them this):
Baseketball
Escape From L.A.
Joe Dirt
Josie and the Pussycats
Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers
Alien vs. Predator
Joe’s Apartment
Hackers
And my top three I-can’t-believe-I-actually-like-these-movies-and-am-admiting-it Guilty Pleasures:
Cabin Boy
Hudson Hawk
Dude, Where’s My Car?
What? You said movies that we love irrationally!
Okay, I’ll go sit in the corner now, while you point and laugh.
Oh God! Now I have to admit my guilty pleasures, since I suggested this and all. Gulp.
Let It Ride
Cool Runnings
City Heat
Love at First Bite and/or Zorro the Gay Blade
Sad really.
As you can see I a firm believer that snappy dialog can over come huge shortcomings in a film.
I mean so much weird stuff happens in that movie it’s unbelieveable.
True, true, Jason.
andrew, Hackers is AWESOME. I just had to randomly inform you of this.
Moooorgan! Hello there. Cool Runnings is wonderful. Shockingly… I’ve not seen any of the rest. Shame on me, I know.
Most of the rest of the films stem from an irrational love of Richard Benjamin’s work (both as actor & director).
A warning and an omission:
Warning: Let It Ride is a movie about horseplayers at the track starring Richard Dreyfuss and he is in full out zany Dreyfuss-mode here. Some (many) people can’t stand that, so if ye be one of them you might want to pass.
Omission: I can’t believe I forgot my all time guiltiest pleasure ever: Big Trouble in Little China. I will not apologize for this one. Never!
Re: Where the Heart Is
Caitlin – Little Sister told me (while I was pregnant with your nephew) that that movie reminded her of me and my life.
LMAO. Yeah. Scary.
[…] Reminder: You still have time to get your submissions in for Reader’s Choice: Guilty Pleasures. […]